This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.
  1. We are after as many aquarium plant images that we can get, doing so will assist us in completing the aquarium plant database.

    https://barrreport.com/threads/aquatic-plant-images-wanted.14374/
    Dismiss Notice

What If You Put Too Much Soil

Discussion in 'Are you new to aquatic plants? Start here' started by delvvigg, Sep 25, 2020.

  1. delvvigg

    delvvigg New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local Time:
    7:35 AM
    Got a bit excited, and ended up with putting too much soil into the scape. I am using Amazonia, but soil bed thickness is about 8cm, which I just realize once i complete the aquascape and ready to take picture :(

    My question is, does having too much soil going to be a problem with the water parameter cycle, and if does, is there a way to take out some substrate without damaging the layout.

    Thanks!!
     
  2. TheDrift

    TheDrift New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local Time:
    11:35 AM
    Shouldnt be a problem. Have you seen youtube of ada aquascaper they fill up the back almost as high mid of the beck glass.

    Cheers
     
  3. delvvigg

    delvvigg New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local Time:
    7:35 AM
    Thank for the info, will try to look into the ADA setting
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice