This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. We are after as many aquarium plant images that we can get, doing so will assist us in completing the aquarium plant database.

    https://barrreport.com/threads/aquatic-plant-images-wanted.14374/
    Dismiss Notice

RO water with high pH...why?

Discussion in 'General Plant Topics' started by khemo, Sep 26, 2009.

  1. khemo

    khemo Junior Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local Time:
    9:14 AM
    Hey guys

    I bought a new RO unit recently and I just got a chance to test it today. The RO water is comming out at pH= 7.8 which is higher than my tap water pH which is 7.2. Any reason for this?

    The unit has a valve on it so you can adjust it to the TDS you want. I got the RO water comming out at kH = 3, GH = 4 dH. I'm only using API test kits but I still don't understand why the pH will come out higher.....

    Anyone care to explain?

    much appreciated
     
  2. Peixetos

    Peixetos Junior Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local Time:
    9:14 AM
    Because some CO2 gassed off and the water became thus more alkaline (with less carbonic acid).
     
  3. khemo

    khemo Junior Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local Time:
    9:14 AM
    So if I stored the RO water for a week i would expect the pH to reduce back to close to neutral as the water regains CO2 from the atmosphere?

    The water has been stored for 1.5 weeks now and still no change in pH :\

    Has anybody tried adding Hydrochloric acid?
     
  4. ordloh

    ordloh Prolific Poster

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local Time:
    9:14 AM
    You can get it neutral if you turn your kH down to zero. Adding HCl bring your kH down too, you might as well just do it through your RO unit. I don't think such small changes in pH matter, my tapwater has a pH of 7.8, I put it straight into my aquarium and my fish don't seem to mind. pH goes down over the week due to the high fishload and heavy feeding.
     
  5. Philosophos

    Philosophos Lifetime Charter Member
    Lifetime Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,346
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local Time:
    9:14 AM
    What's happening (possibly) is that your tap water pours out at 7.2 because of atmospheric CO2, where as the RO has had time to sit and gas off, so your tests are coming back higher pH despite lower KH. If you've got high TDS in your area, you may want to consider adding on a 4th stage to remove the larger solids, and a flush kit to prolong membrane life. There are some places (here for instance) where the TDS levels are so high that even 4 stage RO units blow their membranes within 6 months of regular use.

    HCL is going to offer inconsistent pH reduction unless you use an auto doser or add it at least semi-regularly. You may be able to piggyback it in on your micros after an initial pre-dosing during WC's. HCL is already something used to prevent CSM+B in liquid mix from spoiling. Just theory here; I've only used HCL to sterilize and prevent mold in micros.

    -Philosophos
     
Loading...

Share This Page