This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.
  1. We are after as many aquarium plant images that we can get, doing so will assist us in completing the aquarium plant database.

    https://barrreport.com/threads/aquatic-plant-images-wanted.14374/
    Dismiss Notice

question about Aquamedic co2 reactor 1000

Discussion in 'CO2 Enrichment' started by chris81, Mar 20, 2010.

  1. chris81

    chris81 Prolific Poster

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local Time:
    9:32 AM
    Hi Guys,

    I have finally flooded the tank and have stumbled upon this Co2 mishap! I have an aquamedic 1000 reactor which on the manual states that co2 should be fixed at 15 bubbles per minute, yet the colour indicator of the co2 test kit just wont bulge from blue. Now i tweaked the co2 up to onebubble per second and the levels seems to be getting there but im worried about the possibility that pressure would built up and damage the external filter or reactor now the filter states that its 1200 l/hr so it should be ok for reactor.

    Im worried cos plants glosso and pogostemon mostly are not pearling and in view that they have been grown emersed i just dont want them to melt. I am in the mean time adding easy carbon to the tank but will this be enough until co2 levels stabilise???
     
  2. dutchy

    dutchy Plant Guru Team
    Lifetime Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,280
    Likes Received:
    2
    Local Time:
    9:32 AM
    Hi Chris,

    I don't now how big your tank is, but obviously you're not adding enough CO2. Don't worry about pressure or anything, nothing bad will happen with the reactor or the filter. Adding easycarbo helps, but can't replace a good CO2 system.

    regards,
    dutchy
     
  3. chris81

    chris81 Prolific Poster

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local Time:
    9:32 AM
    Hi there,

    Aquarium is 90cmx 40cmx 40cm with a total of 144 liters. I am leaving co2 on all the time. I hope hat fluctating co2 levels wont give rise to any algal issues!!!

    WIll wait and see. THat s the hard learned rule in this hobby!!!

    Thanks a million.

    chris.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice