This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Mixing ozone and co2

Discussion in 'CO2 Enrichment' started by Gilles, Sep 7, 2010.

  1. Gilles

    Gilles Lifetime Members
    Lifetime Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    645
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just wondering.. can i split my co2 reactor so that it has 2 inputs 1 for ozone and 1 for co2?

    This way i don't have to put any equipment in my aquarium and the ozone solved for 100%...

    Furthermore.. Is normal co2 tubing ozone resistant?
     
  2. yme

    yme Lifetime Charter Member
    Lifetime Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    634
    Likes Received:
    8
    he!

    you have a philips aquarium purifier???
    I tried one from jaap liefting, but I don't see whether it is working or not.
    the apparatus makes clicks, but otherwise??? I put connected an airpump to it and let it bubble in a glass for one hour..... measured the redox afterwards in this glass as well as in a control and didn't measured any increase in redox potential...

    anyway.. just a side step.

    real question: why do you want to use ozone????

    greets,

    yme
     
  3. Gilles

    Gilles Lifetime Members
    Lifetime Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    645
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well the main reason is just to purify my water. Something fishy (hehe) is in my water.. You know the massive algue problems i had, so i wanted to switch to Ozone just to sterilize my water and make sure no other shit is causing problems. Also, because i get one for free, it doesn't hurt my wallet to try.
     
  4. dbazuin

    dbazuin Guru Class Expert

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    You mean splitting the input where the CO2 gas comes in.
    You need a t-stuk (sorry don't no the correct English word for it but Gilles will understand it) thats fits CO2 tube and ozone tube. Is this the same size?
    I am not sure it this is available. My guess is that the pressure of the CO2 keeps the ozon out of your CO2 system. But I ma not sure if the ozon device give enough pressure to to keep the CO2 from entering this system.
     
  5. Gilles

    Gilles Lifetime Members
    Lifetime Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    645
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good point, hadn't thought about the co2 pressure yet ;)

    p.s. will use an wooden airstone at first, to see how that goes.
     
  6. Tom Barr

    Tom Barr Founder
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    18,517
    Likes Received:
    404
    UV will do better than O3.

    O3 is really not that useful for us.........I've used it and it can easily kill plants and fish like Chlorine.
    More for marine systems. Can be used with a Redox controller(I'd suggest this)

    Regards,
    Tom Barr
     
  7. shoggoth43

    shoggoth43 Lifetime Charter Member
    Lifetime Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,077
    Likes Received:
    4
    If you feed them in separately I don't see why you'd have a problem unless the O3 unit didn't have enough pressure to keep water from backing up through it. You'd probably do well to get a check valve of some sort in there, but I have no idea if you can find one that's not going to react to the O3.

    -
    S
     
Loading...

Share This Page