This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. We are after as many aquarium plant images that we can get, doing so will assist us in completing the aquarium plant database.

    https://barrreport.com/threads/aquatic-plant-images-wanted.14374/
    Dismiss Notice

Improving CO2, yet another thread...

Discussion in 'Advanced Strategies and Fertilization' started by jonny_ftm, May 12, 2009.

  1. jonny_ftm

    jonny_ftm Guru Class Expert

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    821
    Likes Received:
    1
    Local Time:
    7:57 AM
    Hi,

    I know that you suerely answered this question many times, so forgive my ignorance and mind repeating it for me.

    I have a 60 gal (40 gal real) volume. I invested in an inline CO2 diffuser (Aquamedic 1000) to replace my Flipper internal reactor for many reasons: esthetics, it was needing too much cleaning for my taste and it was difficult to reduce the CO2 gradiant.

    The inline diffuser is filled with bioballs and is located on filter outlet (Eheim 2028, 280gph). CO2 moves against water current from bottom to top.

    I see that the bubbles reaches the top of diffuser too fast, that is with an unchanged size. I also noted that I need the same bubble count as I used with my internal diffuser. The CO2 check test looks ok, the plants also.

    I was wondering though, what I could do to make the CO2 dissolve better before reaching top of my external diffuser. All this do it your self complicated thing is way out of my competence. So, do you think at any simple way (adding a pump or something else) to improve this?

    Many thanks for helping me
     
  2. shoggoth43

    shoggoth43 Lifetime Charter Member
    Lifetime Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,078
    Likes Received:
    4
    Local Time:
    7:57 AM
    As long as the CO2 doesn't fill the AM1000 you should be fine. One of the problems people have with the AM is that the inlet/outlet is too small. Since you have one of the canister filters, your best bet will be to insure that the filter is clean so you don't cut down on your flow. More flow through the reactor would be better if possible, but you might need another pump for that which you could just run on a closed loop. i.e. powerhead to reactor and then back into the tank.

    -
    S
     
  3. jonny_ftm

    jonny_ftm Guru Class Expert

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    821
    Likes Received:
    1
    Local Time:
    7:57 AM
    In deed, inlet/outlet of AM 1000 are 12mm (1/2") instead of the less restrictive 16mm (5/8") diameter.

    The CO2 doesn't fill at all the AM in my case, I even don't see the air level on top of the reactor

    Running a powerhead is too noisy for my taste and will take place in the tank

    Maybe as you say, I keep it as it is. I'm just deceived by the assumptions that using inline reactor would reduce my CO2 flow compared to internal passive reactor.
     
  4. Gbark

    Gbark Guru Class Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    1
    Local Time:
    7:57 AM
    You could always take out the bioballs and replace with cirax, see if this helps :)
     
  5. jonny_ftm

    jonny_ftm Guru Class Expert

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    821
    Likes Received:
    1
    Local Time:
    7:57 AM
    Funny, this is one year old thread!!!!

    AM1000 is working greatly untouched, just for the feedback
     
Loading...

Share This Page