daily PMDD style EI confusion

tafsound

Junior Poster
Jul 2, 2006
16
0
1
hi,
in the closed thread in the EI subforum the formula for this is as follows:

.............This is an example of EI for a 28 week supply for a 20 gallon tank for those with teaspoon adversion.

To 1 liter of DI water add:

60 grams KNO3
18 grams of KH2PO4
25 grams of GH booster

Add 5 mls daily.
Add TMG at 2.5 mls daily...............






then, later on in the thread when somebody quotes this formula it shows as follows:

............Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Barr

This is an example of EI for a 12 week supply for a 20 gallon tank for those with teaspoon adversion.

To 1 liter of DI water add:

60 grams KNO3
18 grams of KH2PO4
25 grams of GH booster

Add 12 mls daily.
Add TMG at 2.5 mls daily............


now, is it 5ml/daily/20Gallon or 12ml/daily/20Gallon???????
and why/how did it change?

thanks,
thilo
 

wilsar

Prolific Poster
Jan 10, 2009
39
0
6
this could be in relation to light intensity and CO2 additions. there is no magic formular that one can rigidly adhere to but an awareness of plant behaviour and growth needs do bring an understanding that fertilizers,light ,temp and CO2 play an interrelated role in determing the "right" tweak to keep things in the "flow".
 

tafsound

Junior Poster
Jul 2, 2006
16
0
1
Left C;37774 said:
It looks like a typo to me because the TMG stayed the same at 2.5 mL.

but which one is the typo? 5ml or 12ml?
also, the 'quote' can't really be a typo, right? so that would mean it read 12ml at one point (when the quote was made), then the original was changed to 5ml.


i don't think it's in relation to different light or co2 levels, i mean, it's THE ONE thread from Tom himself about pmdd-style EI.

it seems like 12ml/day/20G would be more in line with regular EI, 5ml/day/20G seems a little low on No3 (2.5ppm/day=17.5ppm/week).

???

Tom, any clarification on this?
 

tafsound

Junior Poster
Jul 2, 2006
16
0
1
also, it can't really be a typo, because the number of weeks is changed as well.

def. looks like it was one way at one point in time (time the quote was made, see post #65 of said thread), then got changed to the lower dosage after that.
 

Tom Barr

Founder
Staff member
Administrator
Jan 23, 2005
18,696
743
113
Yep, it's a typo,

For the example references, it stated for a 12 week supply, for daily dosing for a 20 Gal tank, 12 mls per day of the macro, and 2.5mls of the trace mix.

That is correct.

5mls per day will work, but is 2.4X more dilute.
But you might need more, you might be fine.

Regards,
Tom Barr




tafsound;37770 said:
hi,
in the closed thread in the EI subforum the formula for this is as follows:

.............This is an example of EI for a 28 week supply for a 20 gallon tank for those with teaspoon adversion.

To 1 liter of DI water add:

60 grams KNO3
18 grams of KH2PO4
25 grams of GH booster

Add 5 mls daily.
Add TMG at 2.5 mls daily...............






then, later on in the thread when somebody quotes this formula it shows as follows:

............Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Barr

This is an example of EI for a 12 week supply for a 20 gallon tank for those with teaspoon adversion.

To 1 liter of DI water add:

60 grams KNO3
18 grams of KH2PO4
25 grams of GH booster

Add 12 mls daily.
Add TMG at 2.5 mls daily............


now, is it 5ml/daily/20Gallon or 12ml/daily/20Gallon???????
and why/how did it change?

thanks,
thilo
 

Tom Barr

Founder
Staff member
Administrator
Jan 23, 2005
18,696
743
113
tafsound;37781 said:
also, it can't really be a typo, because the number of weeks is changed as well.

def. looks like it was one way at one point in time (time the quote was made, see post #65 of said thread), then got changed to the lower dosage after that.

Nope, it was a typo. It should be 12mls. The typo looks like it's the 1st post:)

1000 mls/12 weeks/7days in a week => weeks cancel leaving us with mls/day which = 11.9mls or about 12mls.

TMG could be 2mls or 2.5mls per day also.



Regards,
Tom Barr
 

tafsound

Junior Poster
Jul 2, 2006
16
0
1
cool, thanks, tom. i see you changed it already. :)

though, it still says 28 weeks ;-) (no, i'm not anal):D


might i add that i noticed the discrepency by reading on flowgrow.de (tobi's site).
when he translated it, he used 5ml. might wanna give him a shout...
 

tafsound

Junior Poster
Jul 2, 2006
16
0
1
ok, now this is really bugging me, if the first post was the typo, where did all those quotes with 12ml come from?

maybe i am a bit anal:eek:
 

VaughnH

Lifetime Charter Member
Lifetime Member
Jan 24, 2005
3,011
94
48
85
Sacramento, CA
tafsound;37797 said:
ok, now this is really bugging me, if the first post was the typo, where did all those quotes with 12ml come from?

maybe i am a bit anal:eek:

Now you are gaining an understanding of the word "estimative":D
 

Tom Barr

Founder
Staff member
Administrator
Jan 23, 2005
18,696
743
113
tafsound;37795 said:
cool, thanks, tom. i see you changed it already. :)

though, it still says 28 weeks ;-) (no, i'm not anal):D


might i add that i noticed the discrepency by reading on flowgrow.de (tobi's site).
when he translated it, he used 5ml. might wanna give him a shout...

It says 12 weeks in the start.
These are often quoted out of context, so fixing/finding them is tougher.

Regards,
Tom Barr
 

Tom Barr

Founder
Staff member
Administrator
Jan 23, 2005
18,696
743
113
tafsound;37797 said:
ok, now this is really bugging me, if the first post was the typo, where did all those quotes with 12ml come from?

maybe i am a bit anal:eek:

Not sure, they all should be 12mls based on the initial posting and 12 weeks for a 1 liter supply.

For 28 weeks worth, then 2.3x more ferts and 2.3x more water for the solution.
Where is the original post with 28 weeks?


Regards,

Tom Barr
 

Tom Barr

Founder
Staff member
Administrator
Jan 23, 2005
18,696
743
113
I found the 28 week reference, I had the wrong weeks since the volume was 5mls per day not 12mls, which is 12/5= 2.4x, so that's where the confusion came from.

That's the source of the 2.3-2.4X more weeks.
The typo was the 5mls per day.

I corrected it and mentioned the 12mls in the future, but for some reason, it did not get changed. Not sure why, but it's/was wrong.

Thanks for clearing it up.
Should be fixed.


Regards,
Tom Barr
 

Tom Barr

Founder
Staff member
Administrator
Jan 23, 2005
18,696
743
113
And I fixed yet one of millions of typos that I make.
At least folks catch them and I fix them if in real error.

Regards,
Tom Barr
 

tafsound

Junior Poster
Jul 2, 2006
16
0
1
i think we've all learned how to 'read over' and interpret your typos, for the most part, tom...;)
 

Tom Barr

Founder
Staff member
Administrator
Jan 23, 2005
18,696
743
113
tafsound;37873 said:
i think we've all learned how to 'read over' and interpret your typos, for the most part, tom...;)

yea, yea yea :eek:
Every year, a few million more.
But it's good for folks, keeps them on their toes and not to put too much faith in things that are written or said.

Rather to think about them more and think for themselves.


Regards,
Tom Barr