This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.
  1. We are after as many aquarium plant images that we can get, doing so will assist us in completing the aquarium plant database.

    https://barrreport.com/threads/aquatic-plant-images-wanted.14374/
    Dismiss Notice

co2 levels stuck at 4ppm

Discussion in 'CO2 Enrichment' started by ccLansman, Feb 16, 2008.

  1. ccLansman

    ccLansman Guru Class Expert

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local Time:
    10:48 AM
    I am dosing quite a bit of co2 everyday and cant seem to get the ppm over 4, is there anything water paramater wise that could be causing this? I have almost 0 surface adjitation, and i use tap water with a decent Gh and dose Gh booster after every water change. Any ideas?
     
  2. ceg4048

    ceg4048 Lifetime Charter Member
    Lifetime Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local Time:
    10:48 AM
    Hi,
    How are you measuring your CO2? Only a drop checker filled with distilled water adjusted to 4dkh (or some known kH) can give you an accurate reading of your CO2 concentration.

    Cheers,
     
  3. VaughnH

    VaughnH Lifetime Charter Member
    Lifetime Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3,011
    Likes Received:
    94
    Local Time:
    10:48 AM
    How do you diffuse CO2 into your tank water? And, what is the tank size and method for diffusing CO2?
     
  4. ccLansman

    ccLansman Guru Class Expert

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local Time:
    10:48 AM
    Using the tom's internal venturi via a rio.

    60gals.

    just using the water from the tank and a red sea test kit.
     
  5. VaughnH

    VaughnH Lifetime Charter Member
    Lifetime Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3,011
    Likes Received:
    94
    Local Time:
    10:48 AM
    You won't get an accurate reading on the CO2 in the tank water when you use tank water in the drop checker. Doing that makes the drop checker do nothing more than measure the pH of the tank water. If your water company adds stuff to the water to keep the pH above 7 at all times, that water doesn't follow the KH/pH/CO2 relationship that lets us measure the ppm of CO2.

    Does you CO2 reactor always have a column of spinning CO2 bubbles in it when it is running? And, do a few microbubbles constantly escape from the bottom of the reactor?
     
  6. ccLansman

    ccLansman Guru Class Expert

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local Time:
    10:48 AM
    Yes i made a few modifications to toms original method, added a longer tube and a much stronger rio, also added some blue filter floss to close off the bottom so only very very micro fine bubbles can escape. I am EXTREMLY excited to announce that as of the venturi running for its first day today, the plants are pearling like crazy! I would hope this would mean co2 is optimal.

    Here are a few pics.

    HC
    [​IMG]
    Venturi in action:
    [​IMG]
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice