This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.
  1. Dismiss Notice
  2. We are after as many aquarium plant images that we can get, doing so will assist us in completing the aquarium plant database.

    https://barrreport.com/threads/aquatic-plant-images-wanted.14374/
    Dismiss Notice

Aquaclear filter

Discussion in 'General Plant Topics' started by martinphillip03, Jan 24, 2006.

  1. martinphillip03

    martinphillip03 Lifetime Members
    Lifetime Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local Time:
    11:13 AM
    On my 55 gal tank I have a Fluval 300 and an Aquaclear 300. The tank is within a 1/4 to 1/2 inch from the top The aquaclear filter is set on low. I have a 55 gallon with compressed co2. Trying to use the mist method.
    My question is can I continue using the Aquaclear filter or does this filter allow to much co2 to escape from the water.

    Thank you

    Marty
     
  2. PeterGwee

    PeterGwee Lifetime Charter Member
    Lifetime Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local Time:
    7:13 PM
    Re: Aquaclear filter

    If the return of the aquaclear doesn't splashing around of the surface water, it shoud be fine. Some surface movement is good and one should never remove that just to keep the CO2 in. (Yes, not alot of movement but some to make sure that O2 doesn't get too low in case plant growth slows down for some reason.).

    Regards
    Peter Gwee
     
  3. martinphillip03

    martinphillip03 Lifetime Members
    Lifetime Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local Time:
    11:13 AM
    Re: Aquaclear filter

    Pete, my tank is filled to the tip top. If I put my arm to the bottom of the tank it will overflow. No splashing.

    Marty

    If the return of the aquaclear doesn't splashing around of the surface water, it shoud be fine. Some surface movement is good and one should never remove that just to keep the CO2 in. (Yes, not alot of movement but some to make sure that O2 doesn't get too low in case plant growth slows down for some reason.).

    Regards
    Peter Gwee[/QUOTE]
     
  4. brad

    brad Prolific Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local Time:
    11:13 AM
    Re: Aquaclear filter

    I use an Aquaclear without any co2 problems.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice