This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. We are after as many aquarium plant images that we can get, doing so will assist us in completing the aquarium plant database.

    https://barrreport.com/threads/aquatic-plant-images-wanted.14374/
    Dismiss Notice

Aqua Medic 1000 CO2 reactor connection question

Discussion in 'CO2 Enrichment' started by ilaizm, Feb 24, 2010.

  1. ilaizm

    ilaizm Junior Poster

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local Time:
    9:25 PM
    Hi,

    If you had to choose would you connect an Aqua Medic 1000 reactor to a canister filter or would you connect it using a separate pump avoiding other connections to the filter ?

    thanks
     
  2. nipat

    nipat Guru Class Expert

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    665
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local Time:
    9:25 PM
    I use a DIY CO2 reactor and connect it to my Eheim 2217.
    Because I don't like putting a pump into the tank.
    But the opening of the reactor is bigger than the 2217's.
    So I think there is not much back pressure created,
    compared to the small opening of the AM1000.
     
  3. Koen_v_V

    Koen_v_V Prolific Poster

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local Time:
    9:25 PM
    the AM1000 and the eheim 2217 connection sizes are equal. Good pump for the AM1000, I have it myself.

    I have to slow down the waterflow, otherwise the CO2 gets blown out of the diffusor. So maybe a 2215 will do the job as well... No experience though.

    Good luck!
     
  4. Left C

    Left C Lifetime Members
    Lifetime Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2,510
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local Time:
    9:25 PM
  5. scottward

    scottward Guru Class Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    954
    Likes Received:
    9
    Local Time:
    9:25 PM
    Hi. I have a AM1000 and also an Eheim 2217. CO2 is so important in the system that I didn't want to have it relying on the flow through the Eheim, which of course becomes progressively worse as the filter starts to clog. So, I purchased a seperate external pump (an Aqua Medic Ocean Runner OR-2500). As this is an external pump I simply mounted it underneath my cabinet right next to the AM1000 and have a good constant flow through the AM1000 at all times. Works great!

    Scott.
     
  6. inkslinger

    inkslinger Guru Class Expert

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    3
    Local Time:
    9:25 PM
    I've use the AM1000 in a Close Loop only using a Eheim 1048 pump for a 55g tank and Mag 3 an upgraded to a Mag 5 for 110g tank.
     
Loading...

Share This Page