This site is supported by the advertisements on it, please disable your AdBlocker so we can continue to provide you with the quality content you expect.
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. We are after as many aquarium plant images that we can get, doing so will assist us in completing the aquarium plant database.

    https://barrreport.com/threads/aquatic-plant-images-wanted.14374/
    Dismiss Notice

Adding nitrates to substrate

Discussion in 'Advanced Strategies and Fertilization' started by jerime, Jul 5, 2005.

  1. jerime

    jerime Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local Time:
    6:45 PM
    Assuming I'd like to add nitrate to my substrate for additional fertilizing, would it cause any problem, such as being converted to nitrite and diffused to the water column?
     
  2. Tom Barr

    Tom Barr Founder
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    18,657
    Likes Received:
    583
    Local Time:
    6:45 PM
    Re: Adding nitrates to substrate

    No, it will not form NO2 or NH4 unless the tank has soil or extremely heavy loading from fish waste, it will also diffuse out fairly fast, in a day or two.

    The NO3 we add gets into the substrate also.
    Some might be denitrified.

    That's something I'll get at shortly in the coming month/s.

    Regards,
    Tom Barr
     
  3. jerime

    jerime Subscriber

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local Time:
    6:45 PM
    Re: Adding nitrates to substrate

    Thanks tom. Waiting for your articles every month :)
    If my tank does have soil in it, as you mentioned, what happens then? is there a way to avoid such problem (besides not fertilizing it :) ).
    Thanks.
     
  4. Tom Barr

    Tom Barr Founder
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    18,657
    Likes Received:
    583
    Local Time:
    6:45 PM
    Re: Adding nitrates to substrate

    Just leave the soil, try not to much things up when replanting.

    It'll decompose(which is not a bad thing if it occurs slowly) and if you want, you can vacuum it out in stages(1/4 of the tank each weeks etc)

    Regards,
    Tom Barr
     
Loading...

Share This Page